ECE ILLINOIS ECE ILLINOIS
Donate Now

Investing in the Future

“I support this project because I believe it is necessary to keep ECE ILLINOIS in the forefront of solving the problems of the 21st century. As an alumna, I believe this investment in our current and future students and faculty will pay dividends for many years to come, and will preserve the leadership position of ECE ILLINOIS in the international academic community.”

Sterling

Jennifer Sterling Director, Transmission Strategy and Compliance Exelon Corporation BSEE ’89, MSEE ’90

Donor Recognition

The new ECE building becomes a reality only through the great generosity of the many alumni and friends of ECE ILLINOIS who have made a contribution to this project. It is with great appreciation that we acknowledge their contributions to the future of ECE and the University of Illinois.

$10,000,000+

  • The Grainger Foundation

$5,000,000 – $9,999,999

  • Frank and Irene Low

$1,000,000 – $4,999,999

  • Lalit R. Bahl
  • Srivastava Foundation

$500,000 – $999,999

  • Caterpillar Foundation
  • Fredric G. Nearing
  • Richard K. Williams

$100,000 – $499,999

  • Daniel W. Dobberpuhl
  • Merle and Lisa Gilmore
  • Clifford H. Higgerson
  • Gerald and Michelle Marcyk
  • Brian and Barbara Renwick
  • Joseph W. and Carole L. Semmer
  • Leopoldo and Bella Yau
  • David and Grace Yen

$50,000 – $99,999

  • Anonymous
  • Lowell E. and Dorothy C. Ackmann
  • Todd and Gale Beanblossom
  • Sherel D. Horsley
  • Phillip M. Lachman
  • Raj and Jeannette Mittra

$25,000 – $49,999

  • Joseph and Constance Beatty
  • Donald and Maryann Bitzer
  • Herbert and Stella Chang
  • Gordon and Katherine Day, given in memory and honor of Professor Oscar Gaddy
  • Edwin and Jo Anne Foudriat
  • Aran Hegarty
  • Matthew E. Hudson
  • Dr. Wen-Mei W. and Mrs. Sabrina Y. Hwu
  • Derrick R. Meyer
  • Larry S. Nixon
  • Anthony and Rosario Richards
  • Shane and Louise Ryoo
  • Jennifer T. Sterling and John M. Prueitt
  • Bin-Ming (Ben) and Jamie Tsai
  • Timothy and Dorothe Trick
  • Daniel F. Vivoli
  • Brent K. and Ellen S. Whitlock

$10,000 – $24,999

  • Ilesanmi and Patience Adesida
  • Anonymous
  • Yoji Asamizu
  • Giacomo Bianconi
  • Stephen and Helene Bishop
  • Stephen and Marni Boppart
  • Andreas and Helen Cangellaris
  • Steven and Erin Castillo
  • Chi Hou Chan
  • Jack Chen
  • Jim and Catrina Coleman, donated in memory of Paul D. Weatherhead (MSEE ’72, JD ’75) who was a classmate and close friend
  • Chris and Christina George
  • Neil and Beth Hirshman
  • Kurt and Anne Hollenbeck 1978
  • Thomas and Margaret Huang
  • Kyekyoon (Kevin) Kim and Hyungsoo Choi
  • John and Vivienne Kreer
  • Philip and Sheila Krein
  • Arvind and Sonia Krishna
  • Hal Kurkowski
  • Helene and Joseph Lachman, in honor of their son Eric Louis Lachman (BSCompE ’13)
  • Zhi-Pei Liang and Bo Liu
  • Jonathan D. Link
  • Mark A. Mehalic
  • William and Wilma O’Brien
  • Ikmo Park
  • Chiara Pelletti
  • PowerWorld Corporation
  • N. Narayana Rao and Sarojini N. Rao, donated in memory of their son Hariprasad N. Rao (BSEE ’85, MSEE ’89)
  • William and Emily Sanders
  • Peter and Sylvia Sauer
  • Jose and Patricia Schutt-Aine
  • Venu Veeravalli and Starla Carpenter
  • Donald and Joanne Wilton

$1,000 to $9,999

  • Richard E. Anderson
  • Jonathan and Kimberly Ashbrook
  • Jack and Susan Blevins
  • Charles William Brentz
  • Deming Chen and Li Zhang
  • Weng Cho Chew and Chew Chin Phua, given in honor of Mr. Fong Sou Lam
  • Amy Chiling Chow
  • Joe and Doris Chow
  • Douglas and Sarah Criner
  • Thomas A. Cwik
  • Tod and Rodaisa Farrell
  • William J. Follis
  • Stephen A. Fox
  • Dennis E. Fuoss
  • Ibrahim Hajj and Rosangela Silva
  • Richard C. Hall
  • Mark and Yu Hasegawa-Johnson
  • Milton and Barbara Hieken
  • Tatsuo Itoh
  • Herbert K. Kobayashi
  • Satoshi Kobayashi
  • Srinivas Kuchipudi
  • Kwok Wa Leung
  • Lockwood Family Foundation
  • Matthieu Maitre
  • Jonathan and Julia Makela
  • Kevin S. McCrory
  • R. Vincent and Elaine McGrath
  • Joel and Michelle Merkin
  • James J. Mikulski
  • Andrew R. Neureuther
  • Thomas R. Novak
  • Barry and Sharon Nudel, given in honor of their son Eric A. Nudel (BSCompE ’09)
  • Burks Oakley II
  • Anantha and Nandinin Pai
  • Carl M. Panasik
  • Parviz Parhami
  • Andrew Peterson and Debra Schober-Peterson
  • Richard J. Reuter
  • Benjamin and Nancy Sander
  • Daniel H. Schaubert
  • Glendon and Julie Schuster
  • Kenneth and Anita Smolik
  • Lindley Specht
  • Robert E. Terry
  • Michael and Pamela VanBlaricum
  • Kevin J. Webb
  • William H. Weedon
  • Christy M. Westendorf
  • Porter and Marilyn Womeldorff
  • Hong Wu
  • Allen Y. Yang
  • David and Michelle Yeh

Up to $999

  • Rami A. Abdallah
  • Lawrence A. Arledge Jr.
  • Jason T. Balabas
  • Seth R. Bank
  • Ronald D. Barnes Jr.
  • Suhail F. Barot
  • Anirban Basu and Sudipta Dutta
  • Wiren D. Becker
  • Mark C. Beldon
  • Jason L. Berner
  • Robert J. Biczek
  • F. David Biddle
  • Josh and Jessie Birnbaum
  • Theodore G. Blahunka
  • David H. Bluestone
  • Andrew M. Bollman
  • Donald R. Borries
  • Iain M. Brearton
  • Ronald and Lorraine Brey
  • Richard and Patricia Calligan III
  • James W. Carlin
  • Michael J. Caro
  • James A. Carpenter
  • Anthony J. Castillo
  • John A. Chandy
  • Allen Timothy Chang
  • Nan-Wei and Chi-Rui Claire Chen
  • Xin Loong Cheu
  • Vivekanand Chickermane
  • Tod and Belinda Courtney
  • Harry and Ruth Davis
  • James L. Davis
  • Richard C. Davis
  • Meg Dickinson
  • Minh N. Do and My N. Nguyen
  • Fadil Dobraca
  • Yi Duan
  • Roch A. Ducey
  • Kevin D. Duda
  • Floyd and Elsa Dunn
  • Jordan Ebel
  • ECE Student Body – Spring 2013
  • ECE Student Body – Spring 2014
  • Gary and Carolyn Eden
  • Clinton D. Fawcett
  • Avon L. Fernandes
  • Dale E. Fleming
  • James M. Flucke
  • Robert Forler and Samiyah Siddiqui
  • Peter S. Fox-Penner
  • Kevin W. Frary
  • Michael T. Fresina
  • Leon and Kathleen Frizzell
  • C. Ryan Garner
  • Jeewan S. Ghuman
  • Manish Goel
  • Barry H. Gold
  • Richard H. Gordon
  • John M. Grigaliunas
  • Onur G. Guleryuz
  • Arun Gupta
  • Sandeep Gupta
  • Bruce Hajek and Elizabeth Scheid
  • Earl J. Hajic
  • Kenneth B. Hallman
  • Joseph Hanley and Kristy Mardis-Hanley
  • Mary B. Henke-Reed
  • Allen E. Herbeck
  • Se June Hong and Karen McCully Hong
  • Yi-Fan Hsu and Angelica Wong
  • Wenxun Huang
  • Albert Huey-You Jr.
  • Martin and Dana Jablonski
  • Blake Charles Jacquot
  • Niraj K. Jha
  • Kristin M. Jones
  • Patricia Marie Jones
  • Mayank and Reena Kansal
  • Zia-Ul Karim
  • Beth Katsinas
  • John and Elizabeth Kelley
  • John M. King
  • Lindsay M. King
  • Toshihide Kitazawa
  • Stefan Koczo Jr.
  • Ioannis Koktzoglou
  • Jill M. Korblick
  • J. Michael Krause
  • Richard B. and Carrie B. Kujoth
  • Howard A. Kwon
  • Rajan Lakshmi Narasim
  • Terry J. Layman
  • John H. Layno
  • Moon Hwan Lee
  • Joseph Levinson
  • Hang Li
  • Hock-Beng Lim
  • John C. Looby
  • Michael and Cynthia Loui
  • Lawrence T. Lu
  • Mark A. Lyons
  • Sai Ma
  • John A. Maguire
  • Shyamala Devi and Sriyansi Sri Malagari
  • Philip P. Mann
  • Patrick F. Manning
  • Shigenori Matsushita
  • Matthew C. Merten
  • Jeffrey A. Meunier
  • Jonathan R. Michaels
  • Bryan J. Mishkin
  • Ahmad Moatesim
  • Craig J. Mohan
  • Aaron Moldenhauer
  • Timothy G. Montague
  • Thomas H. Moone
  • Gregory L. Muchnik and April L. Keaton
  • Vernon C. Mueller
  • Cac T. Nguyen
  • Kien C. Nguyen
  • Jeffrey A. Niehaus
  • Benjamin A. Niemoeller
  • Edward L. Niu
  • Timothy and Megan O’Connell
  • Martin and Emily O’Donnell
  • John and Margery Orr
  • Roland G. Ouellette
  • Robert L. Palandech
  • Mitesh M. Parikh
  • Keundo Park
  • Christopher A. Parrinello
  • Kim and Nicolette Parson
  • Ravi Patel
  • W. Brad Petersen
  • Joshua C. Phua
  • Richard and Julia Pienkos
  • Michael Polacek
  • Ronald J. Pragides
  • Erin Press
  • Brian C. Raczkowski
  • Keshav Regmi
  • John B. Resman
  • Kenneth W. Riches
  • Jack A. Ritt
  • John A. Ritzert
  • Glenn B.H. Robertson
  • Mavis N. Rodrigues
  • Gregory P. Rogers
  • James H. Ross
  • Sherwin and Natalie Rosset
  • Ryan L. Ruwe
  • Douglas S. Sand
  • Amit R. Sangai
  • Niraj Sanghvi
  • William L. Schallhammer
  • Robert D. Seinfeld
  • Jeffrey J. Simmons
  • Richard and Janet Smith
  • Gregory E. Sorenson
  • Mark A. Specjal
  • Ambika K. Srinath
  • Mandyam D. Srinath
  • James W. Stroming
  • Jesse Hawk Swinderman
  • Ian Nathaniel L. Tan
  • Jerry A. Tanaka
  • Mark M. Tashima
  • Jonathan G. Tidd
  • Alexandra, Evan, Stephen and Nicholas Timmons, given in memory of their father Kenneth J. Timmons, ECE class of 1987
  • Michael and Patricia Tobin
  • Molly and Timothy Tracy
  • Drew R. Trainor
  • Thanh T. Tran
  • Joseph and Jeanne Trunk
  • Joseph D. Vacchione
  • Benjamin and Christine Wah
  • Catherine L. Wah
  • Elaine Y. Wah
  • Douglas K. Waineo
  • Timothy Walters
  • Richard J. Walther
  • Robert D. Ward
  • Daniel and Melissa Wasserman
  • Tony L. Werner
  • Leon J. Wood
  • Christopher A. Wrate
  • James D. Wright
  • John L. Wright
  • Mary E. Wright, given in memory of her husband Donald J. Wright (BSEE ’75)
  • Ronald J. Wright
  • Felix K. Yin
  • Gong Zhang
  • Simon Zhao
  • Renjie Zhou